Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

1.1 The expression “BBL” or “Us” or “We” or “Our” refers to Bluewater Bio Ltd as mentioned above. The expression “You” or “Your”refers to the user or viewer of Our Website.

1.2 This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how BBL uses and protects any information that You give BBL when You use this Website.

1.3 This Privacy Policy, together with Our terms and conditions for the use of the Website (the “Terms”) from time to time contained within Our Website, govern Our relationship with You for all matters about or relating to this Website – to the fullest extent permitted by law.

2. CHANGES

This policy is effective from the edition date stated at the beginning of it. BBL may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, or otherwise. You should check this page and the Website from time to time to ensure that You are happy with any changes.

3. SECURITY

3.1 We are committed to procuring that Your privacy is protected. Should We ask You to provide certain information by which You can be identified when using this Website, for the purposes of registration or otherwise, then You can be assured that We will exercise all reasonable endeavours to ensure that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.2 We are committed to procuring that Your information and data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect on-line.

4. COOKIES

4.1 From time to time We may use cookies to collect information or data. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on Your computer’s hard drive. Once You agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets You know when You visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to You as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to Your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about Your preferences.

4.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve Our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

4.3 Generally, cookies help us provide You with a better Website, by enabling Us to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to Your computer or any information about You, other than the data You choose to share with us.

4.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies if You prefer. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of the Website.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to enable You to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once You have used these links to leave Our site, You should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

6. DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following information and data from You from time to time when You access or use the Website:

6.1 name;

6.2 job title;

6.3 contact information including email address;

6.4 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

6.5 other information that We deem relevant.

7. USE OF YOUR DATA

We require this information and data to understand Your needs and provide You with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

7.1 record keeping;

7.2 for possible improvement of Our products and services;

7.3 for market research purposes;

7.4 for promotional emails or other correspondence about new products or services, special offers or other information which We think that You may find interesting using the email address or other contact details which You provide;

7.5 to customise the Website according to Your interests.

8. CONTOLLING YOUR DATA

8.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of Your personal information and data in the following ways:

8.1.1 whenever You are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that You do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

8.1.2 if You have previously agreed to Us using Your personal information for direct marketing purposes, You may change Your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bluewaterbio.com.

8.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal information to third parties unless We have Your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use Your personal information to send You promotional information about third parties which We think You may find interesting if You tell us that You wish this to happen.

8.3 You may request details of personal information which We hold about You under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If You would like a copy of the information held on You please write to Bluewater Bio Limited, 259-269 Old Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5RA

8.4 If You believe that any information We are holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above postal or email address (as the case may be). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Details:

Bluewater Bio Limited (company number: 6101644).

Registered Office: 259-269 Old Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5RA

Tel: +44 (0)207 908 9500

Email: info@bluewaterbio.com

Website: www.bluewaterbio.com

Latest BwB News

Bluewater Bio awarded Phosphorus Removal Contract by Severn Trent Water

Bluewater Bio Limited, a leading provider of treatment solutions to the water industry, is pleased to announce that  Severn Trent Water (“Severn Trent”), through its key capital delivery partner Mott MacDonald Bentley (“MMB”), has selected the Company’s high rate multi-media

Read more ›

January 18, 2017
Prince Charles has strengthened our links in the Gulf at a vital time (Evening Standard)

(original article by Robert Jobson, Evening Standard, 11 November 2016) Prince Charles’s state visit to the Gulf has left many influential figures, both in the region and at home, feeling better about Britain and its place in the world. This

Read more ›

November 11, 2016

Latest BwB Visual Media

BwB corporate video

Watch our corporate video

March 14, 2014
HYBACS at Tubli WPCC, Bahrain

The largest upgrade of its kind in the Middle East

Read more ›

March 13, 2014